Colonial District
Award Archives
Home
Site Map
Announcements/CR & Judges Forms
ARS Membership
Awards
By-Laws
Consulting Rosarians
Gardens
Judges
Local Societies
Newsletters
District Seminars, Meetings and Shows
Miniature Hall of Fame
Society Show Schedule
Show Results
Officers
Related Links
Roses in Review
Rosy Tips

Members of the Colonial District of the American Rose Society are honored for their achievements and work with the District and the ARS.  Awards from the past are remembered.

Return to Awards

2011 District Awards

Silver Honor Medal: Donna Smoot
Outstanding CR:  Robert Little
Outstanding Judge:  Diana Klassy

2010 District Awards
Silver Honor Medal: Meredith Yeago
Outstanding CR:  Diana Klassy
Outstanding Judge:  Lynn Hunt

2009 District Awards
Silver Honor Medal:  Charles L. Shaner
Outstanding CR:  Harry "Don" Penzler
Outstanding Judge:  John & Diana Fleek

2008 DISTRICT AWARDS
 
Outstanding Consulting Rosarian:  Meredith Yeago
Outstanding Judge:  Capt. Eddy Krauss
 
2008 ARS Bronze Medal Recipients
 
Judy Albert, Arlington Rose Foundation
Robert T. Strange, Northern Neck Rose Society
Barbary Anders, Patrick Henry Rose Society 
 
AWARD OF MERIT ARTICLES
 
John Fleek:  "Winterizing Roses, Parts I & II"; Oct/Nov 2008 Ramblin' Rose
 
David Maxwell:  "Soil Nutrients for Roses"; May/June 2008 The Capital Rose
 
Gary Rankin:  "Spring Arrivals"; March 2008 Thorny Bush
 
Gary Rankin:  "Rubber Mulch"; September 2008 Thorny Bush 

2007 DISTRICT AWARDS
 
Silver Honor Medal:  Dr. Robert & Mrs. Linda Knerr of Vienna, VA
Outstanding Consulting Rosarian:  Annette Critelli of Midlothian, VA
Outstanding Judge:  Albert Ford of Timonium, MD
"Mac" Plaque for Outstanding Service:  Pearl Martin of Bassett, VA

2007 ARS Bronze Medal Recipients
 
Charleston Rose Society - Linda Boggess
Huntington Rose Society - Truman Watts
Northern Neck Rose Society - Dr. James Hundley
Patrick Henry Rose Society - Henry Simpson
Richmond Rose Society - Don and Sue Penzler
Tidewater Rose Society - Mike and Eva Price
Virginia Peninsula Rose Society - Joy Long

2006 ARS Bronze Medal Recipients
 
Arlington Rose Foundation - Ellen Davidson
Patrick Henry Rose Society - Michael and Debra Nester
Potomac Rose Society - Melanie Dostis
Northern Neck Rose Society - Jennifer King
Virginia Peninsula Rose Society - Richard Parsell
 

  Copyright © 2004 - 2016 Colonial District of the American Rose Society.  All Rights Reserved.