Colonial District

Home
Site Map
Announcements/CR & Judges Forms
ARS Membership
Awards
By-Laws
Consulting Rosarians
Gardens
Judges
Local Societies
Newsletters
District Seminars, Meetings and Shows
Miniature Hall of Fame
Society Show Schedule
Show Results
Officers
Related Links
Roses in Review
Rosy Tips
Silver Medal Honor Awards

Silver Honor Medals
of
The American Rose Society
(This is the highest honor any District can award)

Year      Awardee/Home Society/Meeting Place

1957      E. D. Duval*/Tidewater/Old Point Comfort, VA
1958      C. E. "Pete" Lewis*/Roanoke/Roanoke, VA
1959      Charles C. Montgomery*/Potomac/Roanoke, VA
1960      O. M. Harper*/Charleston/Charleston, WV
1961      Arthur C. Barrett*/Potomac/Richmond, VA
1962      No Award
1963      Harry P. Musser*/Charleston/Hagerstown, MD
1964      No Award
1965      No Award
1966      No Award
1967      Harry R. Reed*/Roanoke/Huntington, WV
1968      No Award
1969      Dixie Lee Ross*/Charleston/Norfolk, VA
1970      Helen L. Wooldridge*/Richmond/Hagerstown, MD
1971      Ernest Schwartz*/Maryland/Norfolk, VA
1972      No Award
1973      John A. Ewing*/Huntington/Hagerstown, MD
1974      Lothair L. Lilly*/Huntington/Falls Church, VA
1975      Leslie V. Perry*/Arlington/Norfolk, VA
1976      Charles E. Bell, Jr.*/Potomac/Richmond, VA
1977      Paul H. Johnstone*/Potomac/Falls Church, VA
1978      E. G. Shearer, Jr.*/Roanoke/Huntington, WV
1979      Roy D. Koch*/Charleston/Hagerstown, MD
1980      Charles J. Turrisi*/Tidewater/Norfolk, VA
1981      Anne M. Barczewski*/Delaware/Washington, DC (National)
1982      Mary Brush Wyland/Proud Land/Baltimore, MD
1983      Helen E. Arnold*/Cumberland Valley/Martinsville, VA
1984      Alexander J. Barton*/Potomac/Hagerstown, MD
1985      Melvin I. Albert*/Arlington/Virginia Beach, VA
1986      Virginia Sommerville*/Southern Virginia/Roanoke, VA
1987      Allen B. Bryant*/Monocacy/Charleston, WV
1988      Jack B. Sagendorf*/Thomas Jefferson/Washington, DC
1989      Rufus* & JoAnn* Lipscomb/Huntington/Concordsville, PA
1990      William J. Soltis/Virginia Peninsula/Hagerstown, MD
1991      Denver* & Anna Faye Ray/Huntington/Norfolk, VA (National)
1992      Jack M. Rascoe*/Virginia Peninsula/Roanoke, VA
1993      Bruce M. Monroe/Delaware/Frederick, MD
1994      Stanley Kosidlak*/Hampton/Hagerstown, MD
1995      Capt. William G. Milner*/Tidewater/Virginia Beach, VA
1996      Dr. Janet Kosidlak/Hampton/Tyson's Corner, VA
1997      Wheeler H. McFadden, Jr.*/Charleston/Charleston, WV
1998      Howard E. Jones/Tidewater/Martinsville, VA 
1999      George E. Wilson*/Tidewater/Glen Mills, PA
2000      J. Benjamin Williams*/Potomac/Richmond, VA
2001      Monta G. "Molly" Clingenpeel*/Charleston/Norfolk, VA
2002      James Stewart*/Cumberland Valley/Martinsville, VA
2003      Joseph J. Mirilovich/Arlington Rose Foundation/Alexandria, VA (National)
2004      Nita Bowen/Arlington Rose Foundation/Richmond, VA
2005      Dr. Gary Rankin & Dr. Monica Valentovic/Huntington Rose Society/
               Norfolk, VA
2006      Clifton B. Jeter, Jr./Arlington Rose Foundation/Charleston, WV
2007      Dr. Robert & Mrs. Linda Knerr/Arlington Rose Foundation/Herndon, VA
2008      No Award
2009      Charles Shaner/Shenandoah Rose Society/Richmond, VA
2010      Meredith Yeago/Shenandoah Rose Society/Norfolk, VA
2011      Donna Smoot/Charleston Rose Society/Charleston, WV
2012      Marti Youmans/Virginia Peninsula Rose Society/Fairfax, VA
2013      Bill Blevins/Arlington Rose Foundation/Martinsville, VA
2014      John & Diana Fleek/Charleston Rose Society/Richmond, VA
2015      Janice Sellers/Patrick Henry Rose Society/Martinsville, VA

*Deceased

Enter supporting content here

  Copyright © 2004 - 2016 Colonial District of the American Rose Society.  All Rights Reserved.